Football St George (FSG) has confirmed the coaches that will lead the Girls Skill Acquisition Program (GSAP) for 2024.

Amanda Marino returns to the program in 2024 as Head Coach of the Under 13 age group. Amanda spent last season coaching the Under 13s GSAP along with her role as Women’s Technical Director at Forest Rangers FC. Amanda is currently obtaining her Football Australia B Diploma and embarking on her Coach Educator Tutor qualifications as part of the Football NSW Legacy Scholarship – Coach Education Presenter Development Program.

FSG has re-appointed GSAP Coach, Janice Fernandes to the under 12 age group in 2024. Janice is a member of Ramsgate RSL FC and completed her Football Australia “C:” Diploma in 2023.

In the Under 11 age group, FSG has appointed Helen Matheson as Head Coach. Helen is a former NSW representative and experienced coach and player in the region who plays at Connells Points Rovers FC in the Women’s Premier League. Helen completed her Football Australia “C:” Diploma in 2023.

The Under 10 age group will be led by Zainab Jaber. Along with her Head Coach at FSG, Zainab will continue at Banksia Tigers FC coaching in the Women’s program and playing in the Women’s Premier League for the club.

“FSG is dedicated to ensuring that the GSAP players have an environment where they can not only improve as footballers but enjoy their experience.

We have put together a very strong group of coaches and it is fantastic that all the coaches are part of the Female Coach Mentor Program (FCMP). Through the Female Coach Mentor Program seven (7) FSG local female coaches have completed their Football Australia C Diploma, and we have another six (6) on the list to complete it in 2024.” FSG Technical Director Brian Dene said.

FSG thanks the coaches and players who have committed to the GSAP in 2024 and wish them the best for the season ahead.

 

Teams Announcement 2024

Under 10 (Zainab Jaber Coach)

  • Amara Deeb – Banksia Tigers FC
  • Aya Mohana – Rockdale City Suns FC
  • Ivy James – Sans Souci FC
  • Averie Adolphus – Oatley FC
  • Kyara Lindsay – Oatley FC
  • Ellie Chronopoulos – Ramsgate RSL FC
  • Zara Hollows – Rockdale City Suns FC
  • Victoria Kokalevska – Rockdale City Suns FC
  • Dimi Keramea – Hurstville City Minotaurs FC
  • Selena Stojanovski – Rockdale City Suns FC
  • Aria Vasilevski – Sans Souci FC
  • Eva Anitsakis – Scots FC
  • Amalia Mangini – Hurstville City Minotaurs FC

 

Under 11 (Helen Matheson Coach)

  • Sofia Augoustis – Hurstville City Minotaurs FC
  • Arianna Calavrias – Hurstville City Minotaurs FC
  • Sienna Causoski – Rockdale City Suns FC
  • Grace Demanuele – Forest Rangers FC
  • Amber Furey – Ramsgate RSL FC
  • Chloe Konstandoulias – Rockdale City Suns FC
  • Madeleine Loether – Rockdale City Suns FC
  • Ava Mangini – Hurstville City Minotaurs FC
  • Zainab Ademi – Peakhurst United FC
  • Ivy Nicol – Ramsgate RSL FC
  • Melanie Onus – Ramsgate RSL FC
  • Ruby Bartsch – Forest Rangers FC
  • Charlee Sestak – Rockdale City Suns FC

Under 12 (Janice Fernandes Coach)

  • Sophie Fransen – Connells Point Rovers FC
  • Milla Freedman – Forest Rangers FC
  • Cassandra Greenhalgh – ASOW
  • Maya Pegan – Oatley FC
  • Emma Snel – ASOW
  • Isabella Cossalter – Hurstville ZSC
  • Milla Kokalevska – Rockdale City Suns FC
  • Alexia Mendes – ASOW
  • Sofia Testor – Bexley North FC
  • Margarita Anitsakis – Scots FC
  • Simona Markovska – Rockdale City Suns FC
  • Claudia Kotevski – Lugarno FC

Under 13 (Amanda Marino Coach)

  • Georgia Alderton – Lugarno FC
  • Suriya Royal – Rockdale City Suns FC
  • Zoe Matheson – Connells Point Rovers FC
  • Layla Karnib – Banksia Tigers FC
  • Giselle Camacho – Hurstville ZSC
  • Sienna Fernandes – Ramsgate RSL FC
  • Alana Haggart – Oatley FC
  • Paige Limberis – Bexley North FC
  • Isabelle Mears – Forest Rangers FC
  • Sophia De Nuntiis – Lugarno FC
  • Quinne Hunt – Oatley FC
  • Mariah Piho – Oatley FC
  • Ashleigh McDougall – Oatley FC
  • Hazel Curtis – Peakhurst United FC