St George Football Association (SGFA)  is pleased to confirm that the the teams have been selected for the inaugural SGFA Allstars matches on 17 August 2019 at Netstrata Jubilee Stadium.

The event will see a Womens and Mens match played, with locally based Premier League players making up the Georges River Council Allstars and Bayside Council Allstars teams respectively. The concept was initially put forward to the SGFA by local coach Jim Eleninovski.

2019 will mark the third consecutive season that SGFA has been able to access Netstrata Jubilee Stadium for grassroots finals and the SGFA Allstars event will bookend what will be an exciting day of local finals at the venue.

This is a unique opportunity for Councils to further support our local communities and foster positive relationships with our neighbouring Councils, through football.

The Georges River Council Allstars Mens teams will be coached by Sydney FC’s Paul Reid, whilst SGFA & St George City Technical Director, Aytek Genc, will take the reigns of the boys from Bayside Council.

The Womens Allstars teams Coaches will ne named in the coming weeks, with some help from Football NSW.

The teams were selected at a specially convened meeting of club coaches, with a view of assembling the best available players and we congratulate all players that have been selected.

The Mayor of Georges River, Kevin Greene, has challenged his counterpart at Bayside Council, Bill Saravinovski, to a friendly competition, proposing that the losing Council fly’s the winning Council’s flag for a day. Further he has also proposed that losing Mayor wears the winning Council’s jersey at the next available Council Meeting after the match.

Event Details:

Date: 17 August 2019

Venue: Netstrata Jubilee Stadium

Match 1:

Kick off time: 3:00pm

Georges River Allstars v Bayside Council Allstars – Premier League Women

Match 2:

Kick off time: 5:00pm

Georges River Allstars v Bayside Council Allstars – Premier League Men

 

Allstars Womens Squads

Georges River Council AllstarsLocal ClubBayside Council AllstarsLocal Club
Laura AppletonConnells Point Dina ElachiBanksia Tigers
Tilli JohnstoneConnells PointTina PetrouBanksia Tigers
Antonia SharpConnells PointNoora HijaziBanksia Tigers
Arnika SeedForest RangersZainab JaberBanksia Tigers
Laura MackieForest RangersLauren GardinerDolls Point
Elise CliffordForest RangersSarah FischerDolls Point
Amelia PeekLugarno FCDana SutherlandDolls Point
Jacqueline AlessiLugarno FCTinarra WickeyDolls Point
Klaudia MihaljevicLugarno FCKatherine KovskiScots FC
Sarah RatcliffeOatley FCMariam HijaziArncliffe Aurora
Charlotte SuttonOatley FCLayal SaabArncliffe Aurora
Natalie HodgsonOatley FCKate O’BrienKogarah Waratah
Alyssa CirnigliaroPeakhurst UnitedSarah DalmagasKogarah Waratah
Renee MansourPeakhurst UnitedMariame ChoucairKogarah Waratah
Dahlia El-KhatibPeakhurst UnitedAlexandra FlemingKogarah Waratah
Coach: TBACoach: TBA
Assistant: John TaylorSGFA DirectorAssistant: Ivan PavelicSGFA Director

 

Allstars Men Squads

Georges River Council AllstarsLocal ClubBayside Council Allstars Local Club
Remy Blatch-WilliamsCarlton RoversAdam SadekArncliffe Aurora
John HilasCarlton RoversHicham El NeshakyArncliffe Aurora
Michael GambrellisCarlton RoversHussein SalamehArncliffe Aurora
Alex CombesConnells PointHussein HamkaBanksia Tigers
Ayden TrivorConnells PointRichard NikolovskiBanksia Tigers
German ColoradoConnells PointIbrahim HaydarBanksia Tigers
Dominic MaunderForest RangersAli MokacharBanksia Tigers
Edward EhiozeeForest RangersAndrew KozarovskiKogarah Waratah
Steven DonofrioForest RangersDaniel SauroKogarah Waratah
Mitchell ColakHZFCDavid SevaresKogarah Waratah
Jakov RadasHZFCPece ApoleskiRockdale Suns
Adrian TisajHZFCKliment GorseskiRockdale Suns
Leonardo StasollaSans SouciZoran TalevskiRockdale Suns
Steve ThorsbySans SouciJamie StojanovskiScots FC
Dario VentimigliaSans SouciGeorge NastevskiScots FC
Jung Seuk JungScots FC
Coach: Paul ReidSydney FCCoach: Aytek GencSt George City
Assistant: Tony KarahaliasSGFA DirectorAssistant: Ali JomaaSGFA Director