St George Football Association (SGFA) will be once again be well represented at the Football NSW Champion of Champions Finals at Valentine Sports Park this weekend.

Commencing in 1968, the Champion of Champions tournament is one of the most prestigious tournaments in the footballing calendar, with champions (after having met Association eligibility criteria) from each association pitted against each other in a battle for supremacy.

Connells Point Rovers FC 21 Women team have qualified and will face a tough test against Northbridge FC from Northern Suburbs FA, whilst the Hurstville Minotaurs Over 45s will square off against St Michaels also from Northern Suburbs FA.

In addition, Arncliffe Aurora U13s will now play Lake Heights FC from Football South Coast, having defeated Glenmore Park on Tuesday night

Champion of Champion Finals

Date: Sunday, 21 October 2018

Venue: Valentine Sports Park

 

12 GirlsLindfield – Northern Suburbs FAManly Vale – Manly-Warringah FAVSP 18.30am
14 GirlsLowland Wanderers SC – Nepean FAShellharbour JFC – Football South CoastVSP 19.45am
15 GirlsWakehurst FC – Manly Warringah FAEarlwood Wanderers FC – Canterbury AssociationVSP 111.00am
18 WomenGlenmore Park FC – Nepean FACronulla Seagulls – Sutherland Shire FAVSP 112.30pm
ALL AGE WOMENDunbar Rovers – Eastern Suburbs FAAlbion Park SC – Football South CoastVSP 12.30pm
21 WomenNorthbridge FC – Northern Suburbs FAConnells Point Rovers FC – St George FAVSP 14.30pm
13 BoysArncliffe Aurora – St George FALake Heights JFC – Football South CoastVSP 28.30am
14 BoysAuburn District – Granville & District SFAKemps Creek United Black – Southern Districts SFAVSP 29.45am
15 BoysAuburn District – Granville & District SFACastle Hill United – Hills FootballVSP 211.00am
18 MenPendle Hill BLK – Granville & District SFAEast Bankstown FC – Bankstown AssociationVSP 212.30pm
21 MenCronulla Seagulls – Sutherland Shire FANorwest FC – Hills FootballVSP 22.30pm
Over 35 MenDunbar Rovers – Eastern Suburbs FAComo West Jannali – Sutherland Shire FAVSP 24.30pm
All Age MenCoogee United – Eastern Suburbs FAWest Pymble – Northern Suburbs FAVSP 26.30pm
  
12 BoysNorthbridge – Northern Suburbs FABalmain & District FC – Canterbury AssociationVSP 38.30am
16 BoysWest Pymble – Northern Suburbs FACastle Hill United – Hills FootballVSP 39.45am
17 MenGlenmore Park FC – Nepean FALansvale – Southern Districts SFAVSP 311.15am
16 WomenMt Colah – Northern Suburbs FAAvalon SC – Manly-Warringah FAVSP 31.00pm
Over 30 WomenRussell Vale WFC – Football South CoastWakehurst FC – Manly Warringah FAVSP 32.30pm
Over 45 MenHurstville City Minotaurs – St George FASt Michaels – Northern Suburbs FAVSP 34.30pm