The St George Football Association (SGFA) Gold Medal Presentation took centre stage at Club Central Hurstville on Friday 23rd of September as players, coaches and officials attended, acknowledging the achievements from 2016 season.

The evening brought together representatives from all 22 Clubs, the St George Warriors Special Needs Program and the St George Football Referees Association as well as special guests Chris Minns, NSW Member for Kogarah , Sydney FC players Michael Zullo and Brandon O’Neil and Mark Marcianiak, Principal at James Cook Boys Techology High School, in attendance. The evening was hosted by Peter Slater, brother of former Socceroo  and St George player Robbie Slater.

The highlight of the evening was the presentation of the SGFA Gold Medal Award, which saw dual winners announced for 2016, in Bob Klinker and Peter ” The General” Sarikakis. It was an emotional evening that honoured two local “legends” of the game and recognised their outstanding contribution to St George football over many decades.

2016 St George Football Association Award Winners Honour Role

Gold Medal Award            

  • Peter (The General) Sarikakis – Hurstville City Minotaurs
  • Bob Klinker – ASOW / Forest Rangers

Referees Most Outstanding Achievement Award

  • Hassan Jomaa

Premier League Awards

  • Golden Boot – Fadi Ghosson, Banksia Tigers
  • Player of the Year (321) – Adrian Cacciotti, Oatley RSL

Premier League Womens Awards

  • Golden Boot – Melissa Toumbelekis – Scots FC
  • Player of the Year (321) – Sarah Watt – Lugarno FC

Junior Competition Fair Play Award  

  • Rockdale City Suns

Stan Moses Shield

  • Hurstville City Minotaurs O45

AS Tanner Shield 

  • Arncliffe Aurora

W R Dobson Trophy (4-9 Teams) 

  • Scots FC

2016 Club Championship Shield (10 or more teams)

  • Arncliffe Aurora

2016 Club Person of the Year

ClubWinner
Arncliffe AuroraDina Elachi
ASOWDenis Wood
Banksia TigersHussein Darwich
Bexley NorthJohn White
Carlton RoversMichael Sender
Carss ParkPaola Mercuri
Connells Point RoversLuciano Benedet
Dolls PointSal Torrisi
Forest RangersDusty McSheffery
Glory FCAngela Sakellaris
Hurstville City MinotaursSam Michael
Hurstville ZSCTanya Vasilj
Kogarah WaratahMichael Ferraz
Lugarno FCEmma O’Keefe
Oatley RSLMitch Ivanov
Peakhurst UnitedSharon Whyte
Penshurst WestMelissa Soares
Ramsgate RSLMark Yacoel
Rockdale City RaidersBrian O’Rourke
Rockdale City SunsSimon Golovodovski
Sans Souci FCDavid Madden
Scots FCKon Kuskovski
St George WarriorsDianne Fyfe

2016 Champions (Minor Premiers)

GradeClub
PL 1stArncliffe Aurora
PL ResArncliffe Aurora
AAA 1stForest Rangers
AAA ResForest Rangers
12AConnells Point Rovers
12BBexley North FC
12CScots FC
13AArncliffe Aurora
13BConnells Point Rovers
13CBexley North (1)
14AConnells Point Rovers (1)
14BArncliffe Aurora
14CConnells Point Rovers
15ABanksia Tigers
15BSans Souci FC (1)
16AConnells Point Rovers
16BOatley RSL
18AArncliffe Aurora
17/18BSans Souci FC
17/18CRockdale Suns
AABLugarno FC
AACHurstville Glory
AADDolls Point
AAESans Souci FC
AAFOatley RSL
AAGKogarah Waratah
12 GirlsCarss Park
13GABexley North
13GBForest Rangers
14 GirlsRockdale City Suns
16GALugarno FC (1)
16GBHurstville ZFC
PWLScots FC
AAWAASOW
AAWBForest Rangers (2)
AAWCHurstville ZFC
O45AHurstville City Minotaurs
O35BRockdale City Suns
O35COatley RSL (1)
O35DOatley RSL

Photo Credit: Brett Neilson www.nielsenimages.com.au